Local wrestlers secure several Top 3 finishes

Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Published on January 25, 2013

King’s-Edgehill School’s Kayla Walsh eventually pinned this opponent and finished fourth in the senior females 70-kg competition.

Published on January 25, 2013

Josh Rhondenizer, of Forest Heights Community School, and Christopher Ormston, of King’s-Edgehill School, (bottom) fought for first place in the 74kgs senior male division during West Hants Middle School’s open wrestling tournament Jan. 19. Rhondenizer eventually took the win. Ormston placed second.

Published on January 25, 2013

Guillermo Nunez Reyes, of KES, and Jordan Hennigar, of Landmark East, came first and second, respectively, in the intermediate males 76 kg competition Jan. 19.

Published on January 25, 2013

Avon View’s Emily Douglas struggles to break free from Kaitlyn Shreenan, of Uniacke District School, during their 56 kg intermediate female match up Jan. 19. Shreenan came out of the division on top, placing first; Douglas came third.

Published on January 25, 2013

Avon View’s Emily Douglas struggles to break free from Kaitlyn Shreenan, of Uniacke District School, during their 56 kg intermediate female match up Jan. 19. Shreenan came out of the division on top, placing first; Douglas came third.

Published on January 25, 2013

Damario Hinds, of Landmark East, made this take down of Ben Givner, of King’s-Edgehill School, look almost effortless. Hinds placed second in the 81 kg senior male division during West Hants Middle School’s open wrestling tournament Jan. 19. 

Published on January 25, 2013

King’s-Edgehill School’s Jacob Givner (in blue) held his ground against Horton’s Kirklyn Levy in the 81 kg class but Levy eventually bested him, coming first in the division. Givner placed third.

Junior high wrestlers from the Uniacke District School and West Hants Middle School are proving to be forces to be reckoned with on the mats this season.

Uniacke District School topped the West Hants Middle School by two points to win the junior males division at King’s-Edgehill School’s 16th annual wrestling tournament Jan. 12. Uniacke District’s Alex MacDonald (46 kg), Justin MacDonald (50 kg) and Brock Pittman (69 kg) each finished second in their weight classes, and Jacob Douglas placed third in the 58 kg junior male matchups.

The West Hants Middle School’s Ryan Harvey and Blair Brown took first and second in the 100-kg junior males showdowns, while their teammates, Josh Hazel (33-37 kg) and Jonny Weagle won second, and Caleb Hamilton (46 kg), Darion Wile (54 kg) and Darion Amos (85 kg) narrowly claimed top three finishes.

The West Hants Middle School’s junior girls entries scored 23 points as a team, putting them nine points ahead of the second-place squad from Uniacke District. West Hants’ Emily Pottie (36-38 kg), Julie Morash (65 kg), Gail Greeno (70 kg) and Amy McDade (90 kg) each finished first in their weight classes. Their fellow Sabres — Olivia Sanford (46 kg), Siranda Lee (65 kg) and Petra Hanes (90 kg) — finished second, while Alex Singer (70 kg) wrestled her way into third.

Uniacke District’s Kaitlyn Shreenan (56 kg) and Riley Harris (60 kg) won their junior girl divisions, while Alyssa Simms (80 kg) claimed second.

The senior boys division was led by Lockview High School (44 points), Duncan MacMillan High School (22 points) and Cabot High School (16 points). King’s-Edgehill School’s John Ross Traves won the 54 kg division, while Avon View’s JJ Chambers finished third in 85-kg matchups.

Teams from Duncan MacMillan (26 points), Millwood High School (17 points) and Eastern Shore District High School (15 points) rounded off the top three in the senior girls division.

Avon View’s Kacie Roberts (90 kg) finished first in her weight class, while the Avalanche’s Kendra McLellan claimed second in the 65-kg category and Samantha Carr took third in the 56-kg competitions.

 

 

WHMS wrestling tournament results

West Hants Middle School hosted an open wrestling tournament on Jan. 19. Students attending WHMS, King’s-Edgehill School, Avon View High School, Uniacke District School, Horton High School, Forest Heights Community School (from Chester Basin), Wolfville School and Landmark East participated in the morning event. Following are the results from the tournament.

Team standings:

Senior males

1st, King’s Edgehill, 15pts; 2nd, Forest Heights, 9pts; 3rd, Horton, 9pts

Senior females

1st, Avon View, 13pts; 2nd, Horton, 2pts

Intermediate males

1st, West Hants Middle School, 6pts; 2nd, Avon View, 6pts; 3rd, King’s Edgehill, 5pts

Intermediate females

1st, Avon View, 7pts; 2nd, West Hants Middle School, 7pts; 3rd, Forest Heights, 7pts

Junior males

1st, Uniacke District School, 17pts; 2nd West Hants Middle School, 12 pts; 3rd, Wolfville School, 7pts

Junior females

1st, West Hants Middle School, 12 pts; 2nd three-way tie, Landmark East, Uniacke District School, Wolfville School, 4pts

Individual standings:

Senior males

58kg: 1st, Greg Curry, FH

63kg: 1st, Cody Brown, AV; 2nd, James Drahos, KES

68kg: 1st, Conor Milligan, KES; 2nd, Andrew Wong, Hort

74kg: 1st, Josh Rhondenizer, FH; 2nd, Christopher Ormston, KES

81kg: 1st, Kirklyn Levy, Hort; 2nd, Damario Hinds, LME; 3rd, Jacob Givner, KES; 4th, Ben Givner, KES

105kg: 1st, Nathaniel Kimball, KES; 2nd, Dylan Coolen, FH

Senior females

56kg: 1st, Samantha Carr, AV; 2nd, Christie Webb, Hort

60kg: 1st, Agnes MacEachern, AV

65kg: 1st, Kendra McLellan, AV

90kg: 1st, Kacie Roberts, AV

Intermediate males

57kg: 1st, Isaac Hazel, WHMS; 2nd, Luke Smith, LME

63kg: 1st, Doug Chaisson, AV; 2nd, Jonny Weagle, WHMS

76kg: 1st, Guillermo Nunez Reyes, KES; 2nd, Jordan Hennigar, LME; 3rd, Eric Bowness, AV

83kg: 1st, Josh Justason, FH

Intermediate females

52kg: 1st, Rven Johnson, AV

56kg: 1st, Kaitlyn Shreenan, UDS; 2nd, Donna Marshall, FH; 3rd, Emily Douglas, AV

60kg: 1st, Devinne Charlton, FH; 2nd, Elysia Britten, AV

70kg: 1st, Gail Greeno, WHMS; 2nd, Julie Morash, WHMS

90kg: 1st, Petra Hawes, WHMS

Junior males

40kg: 1st, Josh Hazel, WHMS; 2nd, Phil Arsenault, LME

50kg: 1st, Ryan Harris, Wolf; 2nd, Justin MacDonald, UDS; 3rd, Willis McCallough-Messom, UDS; 4th, Kieran Chittick, LME

54kg: 1st, Jacob Douglas, UDS; 2nd, Jeremy Comeau, UDS; 3rd, Jonathan Weatherbee, WHMS

59kg: 1st, Cody McKinney, UDS

69kg: 1st, Brock Pittman, UDS; 2nd, Tanner Campbell, WHMS

90+kg: 1st, Tyler Caldwell, WHMS; 2nd, Blair Brown, WHMS

Junior females

38kg: 1st, Emily Pottie, WHMS

48kg: 1st, Makayla Levy, Wolf; 2nd, Olivia Sanford, WHMS

57kg: 1st, Emily Banfield, LME; 2nd, MacKenzie Robarts, WHMS

62kg: 1st, Riley Harris, UDS; 2nd, Siranda Lee, WHMS

70+kg: 1st, Amy McDade, WHMS

 

Organizations: West Hants Middle School, Uniacke District School, Edgehill School Wolfville School Lockview High School Duncan MacMillan High School Cabot High School Millwood High School Eastern Shore District High School Avalanche King's-Edgehill School Landmark East Avon View High School Avon View Avalanche

Geographic location: Forest Heights Community, Uniacke District, Chester Landmark East Brooklyn Windsor

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments